 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
civil war GAR - UCV - David K. Parks Military Antiques |
|
|
Use BACK Button for Previous Page |
|
|
|
|
GAR - UCV |
|
|
|
|
Autographs |
|
Buttons |
|
Documents |
|
Leather |
|
Letters |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Books |
|
Currency |
|
Images |
|
Paper |
|
Misc. |
|
Span-Am War |
|
|
|
|
|
Home |
|
Relics |
|
Slave Documents |
|
Weapons |
|
Ordering Info. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-230 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
RARELY SEEN SONS OF VETERANS LADDER BADGE - NEBRASKA - Ladder badge for Sons of Veterans Camp No. 12 in Nebraska. Blue ribbon in back is detached from pinbar but can be attached, has tossle. Nebraska also a tough state to come by. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 345. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-231 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR MEMORIAM BADGE - CALIFORNIA POST - Large 11" long memoriam badge for the John A. Martin Post Number 153 in Soldier's Home, California. Metal pinbar, solid condition but has some staining on the white center portion as can be seen in photos. |
|
|
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
$ 87. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-232 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34TH ANNUAL ENCAMPMENT - UNION PRISONERS OF WAR - Nice badge with original ribbon (lightly soiled) for the 34th National Encampment of the Union Prisoners of War held in Minneapolis. Good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 320. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-229 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY - CROSS OF MILITARY SERVICE - WWII - These were given to direct decendants of Confederate Veterans that served in the US Military during armed conflicts. It is marked on the reverse with the serial number (4581) and the maker (Medallic Art Co. New York) along with the stamped 'Bronze'. Very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-225 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UCV BADGE FOR THE 1912 MACON, GA. REUNION - 2 piece badge for the 22th annual 1912 Confederate Veteran's Reunion in Macon, Georgia showing the Woman's Statue and City Hall over crossed Confederate flags on the pinbar and a relief of Lee and Jackson's last meeting on the drop. There is some wear on high reief areas but in very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 310. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-227 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR NATIONAL DELEGATE BADGE - 1940 - Delegate's badge for the 74th National GAR Reunion held in Springfield, Illinois on Sept. 8 - 13, 1940. For this reunion there were only 276 Delegates.This three piece metal badge with ribbon has eagle pinbar with drop showing Lincoln's Springfield home and another drop with relief of John E. Andrews (Commander). Badge in good condition - ribbon lightly frayed at bottom. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 525. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-226 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UCV BADGE FOR THE 1915 RICHMOND REUNION - 2 piece badge (has replaced link between two portions) for the 25th annual 1915 Confederate Veteran's Reunion in Richmond, Virginia showing Lee's equestrian statue in Richmond on the pinbar and a relief of Lee over an enameled Confederate flag on the drop. There is some wear on high reief areas but in very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 285. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-223 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UCV BADGE FOR THE 1932 RICHMOND REUNION - 2 piece badge for the 42nd annual 1932 Confederate Veteran's Reunion in Richmond, Virginia with the Confederate Memorial Institute shown on the pinbar and the drop shows Robert E. Lee standing above an enameled (actually looks more like just paint) Confederate flag. Good condition but ribbon has some fraying on white section. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 265. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-222 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WRC LADDER BADGE - Here's something you rarely see - a WRC ladder badge. This originally was with an 11th Michigan Infantry ladder badge that I had earlier and I finally obtained this one. Very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-224 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UCV PIN FOR 1920 REUNION - Thin copper stamped pin approx. 1 1/2" in height for the 30th UCV reunion held in Houston, Texas in 1920. Has relief of Gen. Albert S. Johnston with US & CS flags on either side. Very good condition with wear only on high relief areas. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 185. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-221 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1902 MICHIGAN STATE ENCAMPMENT BADGE - Badge for the 1902 state encampment held in Pontiac, Michian. Celluloid disc of General Israel B. Richardson (killed at Antietam) attached to bottom of ribbon. Good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 42. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-217 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CASED GAR MEMBERSHIP BADGE - ID'D 7TH VERMONT INF. - Past Post Officer's membership badge in soft badge case along, ID'd to the owner with the calling card of the veteran Lucius A. Hesselton, Company G, 7th Vermont Infantry. According to the card Hesselton belonged to the Isaac Davis Post 138 in South Acton, Massachusetts. The case has the Jewelry and Badges firm of Frederick Widmer in Boston. Badge has seen better days, the ribbon is a bit tattered and the finish on the metal parts of the badge is gone on the high relief areas. Card has a hole & dents from where it has been in the case with the badge all these years. |
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-218 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CUSTER POST MEMORIAM SERVICE LEAFLET - 1 pc - 4 pgs leaflet / pamphlet for the 1896 annual memoriam service given by GAR Custer Post No. 5 of Grand Rapids, Michigan. Has the proceding schedule and list of the members that had passed in the previous year. Very good condition. (Others listed throughout GAR pages) |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 23. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-216 |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
WEST VIRGINIA HONORABLE DISCHARGE MEDAL - Medal for William H. Morris of Battery E, 1st Regiment West Virginia Light Artillery and is so marked on the edge (see additional images). Medal is missing the purplish ribbon and was at one time cleaned so is not the normally seen deep bronze color but still in very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 345. |
|
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-215 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NEW YORK VETERANS RIBBON FOR GETTYSBURG ANNIVERSARY - As good as you will be able to find. This excellent condition ribbon was given to the New York Veterans for the thirtieth anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg on July 1 - 3, 1893. Vivid red, white and blue ribbon with strong gold text and graphics that are actually brighter than shown in photo. |
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-213 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
LARGE GAR REUNION BANNER - Approx. 24" x 36" - large GAR banner welcoming the Comrades to the reunion. These were generic and used at different reunions. This is on a white linen type of material and in very good condition with no holes and retains vivid color. I have several of these in varying sizes - this being the largest - great as a centerpiece for a GAR display. Condition is actually better than the photos show. There was a shadow running across the banner during photo shoot - is actually almost new condition. White backround is actually bright white. Frame not included. |
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-205 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR TIN CUP - TOLEDO 1908 - Cup measuring 3 5/8" dia. and 2 1/2" in height with red, blue and silver paint made by the American Can Company for the 1908 GAR National Encampment held in Toledo, Ohio in September, 1908. Some paint scratching but about the best condition I've seen for this cup. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 115. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-206 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR BELT PLATE ON ORIGINAL WEB BELT - A not so often seen GAR belt plate design on original white web belt. Very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 155. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-211 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERAN REUNION SOUVENIR - Cast iron trivet / iron stand (4 1/8" x 10") from the 32nd Annual UCV Reunion held at Richmond, Virginia in 1922. Has a light rust and rusty appearance due to the cast iron otherwise in good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 125. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-207 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR BELT PLATE ON ORIGINAL WEB BELT - A rather large belt plate (2 5/8" x 3 1/4") with applied GAR letters on original white web belt. Very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-208 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR BELT PLATE ON ORIGINAL WEB BELT - More like the typical GAR plate on original white web belt. Some finish rubbed off & shows wear. Good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 135. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-209 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SONS OF VETERANS BELT & PLATE - White ornately sewn leather belt with typical Sons of Union Veterans belt plate attached. Plate is in very good condition, belt is stiff and a bit brittle but nice looking rig. |
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-210 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR SLOUCH HAT - STETSON - Very nice GAR hat and a Stetson to boot!! Can't say what size it is, but the condition is extremely good - no moth holes. Hat cord does have an issue on one of the cords - frayed through. The band under the cord is very good. Sweat band on inside shows very little wear. |
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-201 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CUSTER POST RIBBON - Custer Post No. 5 of Grand Rapids, Michigan GAR ribbon. Very good condition - might be missing one of the gold strains. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 54. |
|
|
|
Enlarge Image |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-197 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SPECTACULAR POST COMMANDER'S PRESENTATION SWORD - THREE RIVERS, MI. - Absolutely stunning GAR presentation sword. Gold wash blade with fantastic etching of GAR membership badge, geometric designs and the presentation of: "Presented to W.C. Porter Com. by Ed. M. Prutzman Post No. 72 GAR, WRC and SOV Camp April 17, 1895". Blade is near perfect as is nickel chrome scabbard and gilt guard. Fancy gilt ring mounts and drag on scabbard. |
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-200 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CANE MADE FROM SOUTH MTN. BATTLEFIELD WOOD - Beautifully carved hardwood cane with relief carving "THIS CANE WAS CUT OFF OF THE SOUTH MOUNTAIN BATTLEFIELD / APRIL 7TH, 1876 / BOONESBORO / WASHINGTON CO / MD". Only has small nick and worn near bottom end - otherwise very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 385. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-198 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR SWORD - AMES MFG. CO. - Good looking GAR sword manufactured by the AMES MFG CO. and so etched on the blade along with GAR membership badge and 'G.A.R.'. Sharkskin wrapped grip and nice nickel chrome scabbard. Blade has some light peppery pitting as can be seen in photos. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 395. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-186 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CONFEDERATE REUNION - PRE-UCV - Nice Confederate reunion ribbon held in Lynchburg, Virginia on October 4, 1888. This was two years prior to the first United Confederate Veteran's reunion. Ribbon has expected stains and only 3 small pin holes (two for the pin it was attached to the veteran by and one small pinhole in the lower right area. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 435. |
|
|
|
Enlarge Image |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-190 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR PAST POST OFFICER'S BADGE -Very nice badge that has the Massachusetts Seal pendant hanging from the rank bar. Ribbon is in excellent shape, metal has gilt worn on high relief areas. SN 6588 (last 8 overstamped with a 1). Has 1886 patent date on reverse of eagle pin bar. |
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-189 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERAN BADGE - LITTLE ROCK, AR 1928 - Badge for the 38th Annual Reunion of the United Confederate Veterans held in Little Rock, Arkansas on May 8 - 11, 1928. Metal still retains 98% of gilt and enamal on Confederate flag is 100%. Ribbon has been repaired but is still the original ribbon!! |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 325. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-191 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR DEPARTMENT OFFICER'S BADGE - Department badge with the rare 'C' ( Council of Administration member) on the pinbar. Some staining and worn areas on the metal parts. Ribbon is in very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
SOLD |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-193 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UNION VETERANS UNION BADGE - A veteran's organization formed after the GAR and was at it's peak in the 1880's - 1890's. Any gilt on metal parts is now a chocolate brown and the ribbon has a few issues just below the pinbar. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 115. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Click Here For GAR-UCV Page 2 |
|