 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
civil war GAR - UCV - David K. Parks Military Antiques |
|
|
Use BACK Button for Previous Page |
|
|
|
|
GAR - UCV |
|
|
|
|
Autographs |
|
Buttons |
|
Documents |
|
Leather |
|
Letters |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Books |
|
Currency |
|
Images |
|
Paper |
|
Misc. |
|
Span-Am War |
|
|
|
|
|
Home |
|
Relics |
|
Slave Documents |
|
Weapons |
|
Ordering Info. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-259 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GETTYSBURG - MONUMENT DEDICATION - Ribbon for the Michigan Monument Dedications of the regiments that fought at Gettysburg. Held on June 12, 1889 in Gettysburg. This ribbon is about as good as you'll find. Nice almost mint green color with black text and the Michigan State Seal. This one was packed away since darn near day one. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 225. |
|
|
|
Enlarge Image |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-251 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UNION EX-PRISONER OF WAR DELEGATE BADGE - Ex-POW Delegate badge for the 48th National Encampment held August 31 - September 5, 1914 in Detroit, Michigan. Good condition but ribbon has a few folds that need to be ironed or steamed out. |
|
|
|
|
|
SALE PENDING |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-248 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR PENNSYLVANIA POST PIN - Approx. 7/8" x 1 1/4" and approx. 2 1/2" in length including pin. Post pin made for Post 88 to be worn at the 28th National Encampment in Pittsburgh in September, 1894. Good condition, has a small crack which comes in on the right side & can be seen in photos. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 75. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-247 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1913 50th ANNIVERSARY GETTYSBURG REUNION BADGE - GAR style eagle pinbar holding a 1 1/4" diameter disc with two soldiers shaking hands and the caption "1863 GETTYSBURG REUNION 1913 / HONOR THE BRAVE" around the perimeter. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 275. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-249 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR PENNSYLVANIA POST PIN - Approx. 1" x 1 1/4" and approx. 3" in length including pin. Post pin made for Post 157 to be worn at the 28th National Encampment in Pittsburgh in September, 1894. Good condition, has some very small hairline cracks which are only seen with a glass. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 75. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-253 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62nd PENNSYLVANIA INFANTRY REUNION RIBBON - Ribbon for the 1896 reunion in Pittsburg, Pa. Very good Pa. Regiment having action at: Mechanicsville, Gaines Mill, Malvern Hill, Second Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Cold Harbor & more. Ribbon is in excellent condition - perhaps not even issued. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 65. |
|
|
|
Enlarge Image |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-250 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR PENNSYLVANIA POST PIN - Interesting owl shaped thin stamped metal GAR Post pin for Post #16 in Reading, Pa. Excellent condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
$ 85. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-254 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62nd PENNSYLVANIA INFANTRY REUNION RIBBON - Ribbon for the 1902 reunion in Pittsburg, Pa. Very good Pa. Regiment having action at: Mechanicsville, Gaines Mill, Malvern Hill, Second Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Cold Harbor & more. Ribbon is in excellent condition - perhaps not even issued. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 65. |
|
|
|
Enlarge Image |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
G-252 |
|
|
|
|
|
FLAGBEARER RIBBON - BATTLE FLAG TRANSFER - 1914 ribbon for the Flagbearer of a Harrisburg, Pennsylvania reunion for the transfer of battle flags. Not sure if this is for Pa. flags or if they were returning captured flags. Very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 110. |
|
|
|
Enlarge Image |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-255 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62nd PENNSYLVANIA INFANTRY REUNION RIBBON - Ribbon for the 1895 reunion in Brookville, Pa. Very good Pa. Regiment having action at: Mechanicsville, Gaines Mill, Malvern Hill, Second Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Wilderness, Spottsylvania, Cold Harbor & more. Ribbon is in excellent condition - perhaps not even issued. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 65. |
|
|
|
Enlarge Image |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-240 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
OHIO SURVIVORS OF GETTYSBURG - 1913 50TH ANNIVERSARY - Badge has pinbar shaped like State of Ohio with "Ohio Survivors of the Battle of Gettysburg July, 1863". The Drop has the Ohio state seal and reverse reads "1863 / Gettysburg / 1913". Flag on back is worn, faded and a bit ragged on bottom. A prized 50th Anniversary of Gettysburg Survivor item. |
|
|
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
$ 325. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-241 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
DEPARTMENT OF SOUTH DAKOTA - NATIONAL ENCAMPMENT RIBBON - South Dakota Department ribbon for the 1915 Washington National Encampment. Ribbon has a few weak areas as can be seen in photos, faded text in places and missing the bottom left tip. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 34. |
|
|
|
Enlarge Image |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-242 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2ND OHIO CAVALRY & 25TH OHIO BATTERY - Ribbon for the 1916 reunion held in Cleveland. Ribbon is solid but has some staining as can be seen in photo. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 49. |
|
|
|
Enlarge Image |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-243 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NATIONAL REUNION COMMITTEE BADGE FOR 1902 NATIONAL ENCAMPMENT - Rarely does the opportunity come about to obtain these badges. They are large and heavy. Very precious few were produced for the organizing committees of the National Encampments. This particular badge is for the Printing Committee of the 1902 Washington DC reunion. Condition is good but ribbon is a bit faded and lightly soiled. Have four of these from different committees to offer on this page. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 195. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-244 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NATIONAL REUNION COMMITTEE BADGE FOR 1902 NATIONAL ENCAMPMENT - Rarely does the opportunity come about to obtain these badges. They are large and heavy. Very precious few were produced for the organizing committees of the National Encampments. This particular badge is for the Public Comfort Committee of the 1902 Washington DC reunion. Condition is good but ribbon is a bit faded and lightly soiled. Have four of these from different committees to offer on this page. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 195. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-245 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NATIONAL REUNION COMMITTEE BADGE FOR 1902 NATIONAL ENCAMPMENT - Rarely does the opportunity come about to obtain these badges. They are large and heavy. Very precious few were produced for the organizing committees of the National Encampments. This particular badge is for the Grand Stands Committee of the 1902 Washington DC reunion. Condition is good but ribbon is a bit faded and lightly soiled. Have four of these from different committees to offer on this page. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 195. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-246 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NATIONAL REUNION COMMITTEE BADGE FOR 1902 NATIONAL ENCAMPMENT - Rarely does the opportunity come about to obtain these badges. They are large and heavy. Very precious few were produced for the organizing committees of the National Encampments. This particular badge is for the Finance Committee of the 1902 Washington DC reunion. Condition is good but ribbon is a bit faded and lightly soiled. Have four of these from different committees to offer on this page. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 195. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-236 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PIN FOR THE 1892 BUFFALO NATIONAL ENCAMPMENT - Approx. 1 7/16" x 1 7/16" pin made by Schneider & Betz - Buffalo, NY (this was not meant as part of a badge) with a large buffalo having N.Y. on the body and in a text block below 'G.A.R. 1892'. Very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
SALE PENDING |
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-238 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UCV DELEGATE BADGE FOR THE 1902 DALLAS REUNION - Delegate's badge having pinbar with relief of Gen. R.E. Lee two enameled Confederate flags and 'DELEGATE'. Red silk ribbon with 'Dallas 1902' (which is very fragile and has had several glue repairs on the reverse - unseen from front) holds a bi-metal drop with 'United Confederate Veterans Reunion' and 'April 22-25'. |
|
|
|
|
|
SALE PENDING |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-234 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PLASTER PLAQUE GIVEN TO VETERANS AT 1931 NATIONAL REUNION - DES MOINES, IOWA - 6" X 9" X approx. 3/4" thick plaster plaque. These were presented to the veterans of that national reunion by the school children of Des Moines. Original paper tag is on the reverse of the plaque. Very good condition with only several very minor chips. Very different kind of GAR item. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 115. |
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-231 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR MEMORIAM BADGE - CALIFORNIA POST - Large 11" long memoriam badge for the John A. Martin Post Number 153 in Soldier's Home, California. Metal pinbar, solid condition but has some staining on the white center portion as can be seen in photos. |
|
|
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
$ 87. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-232 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34TH ANNUAL ENCAMPMENT - UNION PRISONERS OF WAR - Nice badge with original ribbon (lightly soiled) for the 34th National Encampment of the Union Prisoners of War held in Minneapolis. Good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
SALE PENDING |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-225 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UCV BADGE FOR THE 1912 MACON, GA. REUNION - 2 piece badge for the 22th annual 1912 Confederate Veteran's Reunion in Macon, Georgia showing the Woman's Statue and City Hall over crossed Confederate flags on the pinbar and a relief of Lee and Jackson's last meeting on the drop. There is some wear on high reief areas but in very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
SALE PENDING |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-227 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAR NATIONAL DELEGATE BADGE - 1940 - Delegate's badge for the 74th National GAR Reunion held in Springfield, Illinois on Sept. 8 - 13, 1940. For this reunion there were only 276 Delegates.This three piece metal badge with ribbon has eagle pinbar with drop showing Lincoln's Springfield home and another drop with relief of John E. Andrews (Commander). Badge in good condition - ribbon lightly frayed at bottom. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 525. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-226 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UCV BADGE FOR THE 1915 RICHMOND REUNION - 2 piece badge (has replaced link between two portions) for the 25th annual 1915 Confederate Veteran's Reunion in Richmond, Virginia showing Lee's equestrian statue in Richmond on the pinbar and a relief of Lee over an enameled Confederate flag on the drop. There is some wear on high reief areas but in very good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
SALE PENDING |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-223 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UCV BADGE FOR THE 1932 RICHMOND REUNION - 2 piece badge for the 42nd annual 1932 Confederate Veteran's Reunion in Richmond, Virginia with the Confederate Memorial Institute shown on the pinbar and the drop shows Robert E. Lee standing above an enameled (actually looks more like just paint) Confederate flag. Good condition but ribbon has some fraying on white section. |
|
|
|
|
|
SALE PENDING |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-224 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UCV PIN FOR 1920 REUNION - Thin copper stamped pin approx. 1 1/2" in height for the 30th UCV reunion held in Houston, Texas in 1920. Has relief of Gen. Albert S. Johnston with US & CS flags on either side. Very good condition with wear only on high relief areas. |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 185. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-218 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CUSTER POST MEMORIAM SERVICE LEAFLET - 1 pc - 4 pgs leaflet / pamphlet for the 1896 annual memoriam service given by GAR Custer Post No. 5 of Grand Rapids, Michigan. Has the proceding schedule and list of the members that had passed in the previous year. Very good condition. (Others listed throughout GAR pages) |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 23. |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
G-211 |
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UNITED CONFEDERATE VETERAN REUNION SOUVENIR - Cast iron trivet / iron stand (4 1/8" x 10") from the 32nd Annual UCV Reunion held at Richmond, Virginia in 1922. Has a light rust and rusty appearance due to the cast iron otherwise in good condition. |
|
|
|
|
|
SALE PENDING |
|
|
|
Additional Images |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Click Here For GAR-UCV Page 2 |
|