CIVIL WAR RELICS CIVIL WAR AND HISTORICAL MEMORABILIA
Use BACK Button for Previous Page civil war buttons - David K. Parks Military Antiques
Autographs Currency GAR -UCV Leather Misc. Span-Am War
Buttons
Books Documents Images Letters Paper Weapons
Relics Home Slave Documents Ordering Info.
BU-106
VERMONT STATE SEAL - VT9 - B/M Scovill Mfg. Co. Very nice Vermont coat button with only the slightest of wear showing. Just a few darker areas as can be seen in photos.
$ 72.
Additional Images
BU-107
U.S. MARINE CORPS MC-10D - Dug -  B/M - "EXTRA QUALITY"  with horizontal leaves - not vertical (this is a good Civil War B/M). Recovered in Virginia location unknown. Button is flattened & still retains some gilt on face. These are hard to find in non-dug condition and rarely dug.
$ 67.
Additional Images
BU-104
U.S. NAVY - GOODYEAR - 1851 - 34.7mm NA-137  Large Navy rubber button with the markings on reverse "Novelty Rubber Co. / New York / Goodyear's Patent / 1851". Some slight nicks - mainly to reverse and some wear also mainly on reverse. These are increasingly more dificult to find on the market.
$ 90.
Additional Images
BU-105
U.S. CAVALRY OFFICER - THOMAS DALE - 23mm Don't often see this maker. Thomas N. Dale & Co. - New York - almost a bronze color patina showing small signs of original gilt. Shank is solid.
$ 78.
Additional Images
BU-103
MARYLAND STATE SEAL MD11 - 22mm   B/M - SCOVILL MFG. CO. WATERBURY,   Good used button with light but visible wear and just a touch of gilt left. Slight push at bottom of shield, shank is intact. No doubt saw use. Very good condition.
$ 395.
Additional Images
BU-100
EARLY MASSACHUSETTS 1 PIECE MS19A - 25mm  B/M - "EXTRA QUALITY - LONDON" RMDC. Possibility that the shank has been re-soldered but hard to tell, if so an excellent job. Wear to the high relief areas. Very good condition.
Additional Images
$ 110.
BU-89
CONFEDERATE CAVALRY - CS127 - Dug Block Striped 'C'. Interesting as the right side of the face is missing yet the rim is intact. The back may or may not be there as the back appears to have been pushed & collapsed. Virginia recovery.
SOLD
Additional Images
BU-92
U.S. MARINE CORPS MC-10D - 22mm  B/M - "EXTRA QUALITY"  with horizontal leaves - not vertical (this is a good Civil War B/M). Shows only minor wear - has several dark spots - otherwise VGC. This was in a group of 22 MC buttons, all same condition & B/M probably all came off the same coat. Others are listed on the page. Difficult buttons to obtain.
SOLD
Additional Images
BU-101
EARLY NEW YORK MILITIA - 1 PIECE - NY10A - 22mm  B/M - "SUPERB IMPERIAL STANDARD" . Wear to high relief areas. Very good condition.
SOLD
Additional Images
BU-91
MARINE CORPS  MC10 - CUFF - 14mm  B/M - "EXTRA QUALITY"  (this is a good Civil War B/M). Shows only minor wear - has several dark spots and numerous scratches along edge - otherwise GC. This was in a group of 22 MC buttons, all same condition & B/M probably all came off the same coat. Others are listed on the page. Difficult buttons to obtain.
SOLD
Additional Images
BU-90
CONFEDERATE INFANTRY - CS 172 - Dug Confederate Lined Block 'I'. Shank and back intact but complete button is as 'flat as a pancake' Recovery in Virginia.
$ 45.
Additional Images
BU-54
CONFEDERATE ARMY OFFICER - CS1A - 26mm  B/M - Blank - English manufacturer. Eagle with drooped wings and a shield on breast with the letters 'CSA'. Eleven six pointed stars around eagle. Some wear on high relief areas and gilt wearing off edges. Overall very nice.
Additional Images
$ 1875.
BU-35
VIRGINIA STATE SEAL - VA15B - 21mm B/M "Horstmann & Allien . NY. (with rays)". Nice non-dug example of a pre-War Virginia state seal. Definately saw service as it has some minor wear on high relief areas. Had been cleaned a while back. Very good condition.
$ 245.
Additional Images
BU-32
THOMAS H. PORTER SLAVE BUTTON - 20mm white metal - Thomas H. Porter was a slave trader from Barbados who sold and leased slaves in uniforms he had made bearing the buttons with his name or initials. There are several varieties (P), (TP), (THP), (PORTER), (T. PORTER) and (T.H. PORTER) which have been recovered in towns, forts and shipwrecks around the world. There is also listed on this page another variety. Has full shank.
$ 125.
Additional Images
BU-29
PATRIOTIC - LIBERTY & UNION - 14mm Tin back - Double Ring B/M Button has Liberty Cap on a pole with "LIBERTY & UNION" encircling with 13 stars. Nice condition.
SOLD
Additional Images
BU-36
U.S. MILITARY ACADAMY - WEST POINT - SU7 - 21.5mm B/M "Scovills & CO. Waterbury" RMDC - Good pre-War U.S.M.A. with a desirable solid 1850's backmark. Makes you wonder if this could have been on say . . . Custer's coat? Anyway, back to reality. Button is in very good condition with only the slightest amount of wear.
SOLD
Additional Images
BU-39
U.S. MARINE CORPS - MC3B - 22mm   1 pc. B/M "Treble Gilt * Standd Colour*". Very early 1 piece Marine button. This was well used as the wear is testiment to. Almost looks like it could have been dug. Minor amount of gilt left in the low areas of the face. Shank is strong. Condition isn't the best, but if you're looking for a honest early Marine button that saw use, this is it.
Additional Images SOLD
BU-93
NEW YORK MILITIA - 1 PIECE - NY12 - 16mm  B/M - "EXTRA RICH QUALITY". Made of white metal. Some wear on rim otherwise very minor wear. Very good condition
$ 64.
Additional Images
BU-102
EARLY MAINE 1 PIECE 'CENTRAL STAR' - ME4E - 22mm  B/M - "R & W ROBINSON  ATTLEBOROUGH / EXTRA RICH". Retains approx. 90% gilt, only wear to high relief areas. Very good condition.
SOLD
Additional Images
BU-99
U.S. ENGINEER - EG6D1 - 23mm  B/M - "D. EVANS & CO.  ATTLEBORO, MASS." in ribbon. Retains good percentage of original gilt. Wear to high relief areas. Very good condition.
$ 175.
Additional Images
BU-17
U.S. ARTILLERY - 16mm - B/M - "Scovill Co. - Waterbury" - Light wear, good shank. Good Civil War B/M. Very Good Condition.
$ 32.
Additional Images
BU-55
CONFEDERATE - ARMY GENERAL SERVICE - CS81A - 24mm  B/M - S. Buckley & Co.  Birmingham. CSA letters are 7mm in height and there are 3 lines in the triangular serrifs of the 'S'. Minor wear shows on high relief areas. Has a mellow color patina.
$ 725.
Additional Images
BU-19
MICHIGAN STATE SEAL - CUFF - 14mm DUG - B/M "G & B - EXTRA" (Goddard & Bro.) - Recovered in Georgia near Atlanta, button has very little gilt left and is entirely a chocolate brown color with much ground action. Shank is intact and strong. Michigan buttons among the most difficult to obtain from the battlefield.
$ 85.
Additional Images
BU-20
CONFEDERATE BLOCK 'I' - CAST - Dug - No B/M - 22mm - Excellent example of a 1 piece cast Confederate Infantry button. Recovery location is unknown. Some ground action, shank intact (rarely are these found without a shank - they are extremely sturdy).
$ 245.
Additional Images
BU-21
NEW YORK STATE ARTILLERY NATIONAL GUARD - B/M - Scovill - Extra - RMDC - 16mm - Pre-War - this button saw much use, well worn. Has bent shank, small amount of gilt left.  Good Condition.
$ 40.
Additional Images
BU-56
CONFEDERATE ENGINEERS - CS153A - 24mm B/M HT & B  Manchester.  Stippled old English 'E' on a plain field with border. Very small, fine scratches in field & on border have dark brown patina - old scratches. Little to no wear.
$ 775.
Additional Images
BU-23
VIRGINIA MILITARY INSTITUTE - B/M  D. Evans & Co. - Attleboro - 20mm - High relief areas show some minor wear, some staining as can be seen in photos. Shank is strong. Good Condition.
$ 100.
Additional Images
BU-24
U.S. DRAGOON - B/M Scovills & Co. - Extra - DUG - Cuff 13.5mm - Recovery location unknown. Very good condition with all details still sharp. Shank intact and strong. Pre-War.
SOLD
Additional Images
BU-40
DETROIT LIGHT GUARD - MG7A - 23mm B/M "Horstmann & Allien . NY." RMDC  The Detroit Light Guard was best known for it's involvement in the Foiled plot from the Canadian border to hijack the Steamer Michigan and sail down to free the Johnson Island Prisoners. Button has slightly bent shank, minor wear to the high relief areas and some light pitting to the gilt in the horizontal lined areas. Overall in good condition.
Additional Images
$ 190.
BU-57
CONFEDERATE CAVALRY - CS126A - 24mm  B/M   HT & B   Manchester.  Stippled Roman 'C' on plain field with border. Even light patina with little to no wear.
Additional Images
$ 600.
BU-31
U.S. ARTILLERY OFFICER - "A" - 20mm  - B/M HORSTMANN & SONS - PHIL . - RMDC - Nice pre-War button shows slight wear on high spots, some gilt left. Good condition.
$ 39.
Additional Images
BU-33
THOMAS H. PORTER SLAVE BUTTON - 20mm white metal - Thomas H. Porter was a slave trader from Barbados who sold and leased slaves in uniforms he had made bearing the buttons with his name or initials. There are several varieties (P), (TP), (THP), (PORTER), (T. PORTER) and (T.H. PORTER) which have been recovered in towns, forts and shipwrecks around the world. There is also listed on this page another variety. Has broken shank.
$ 120.
Additional Images
Click Here for Buttons Page 2